Mark's Home Improvement Zone
Your Home Improvement Specialist
← Back to Home

Services & Pricing

Clear starting prices for common home repairs and improvements in Newnan, Peachtree City, LaGrange, Carrollton and surrounding West Georgia communities.

$49Hourly labor rate

Standard hourly labor pricing, subject to the minimum service charge.

$89Minimum service charge

Minimum charge for a service visit. Once two hours of work are completed, this minimum is credited toward the hourly labor total rather than added to it.

$360Accepted daily flat rate

Up to eight hours. If the work takes more than five hours, the agreed $360 daily rate applies even when completed before eight hours.

$120Standard toilet reinstallation

Simple reinstallation of an existing toilet removed for flooring work, assuming serviceable parts and conditions.

How labor charges work

Hourly service: $49 per hour with an $89 minimum charge. For two or more hours, the minimum is credited toward the labor total, not charged on top of it.

Daily flat rate: Must be accepted before work begins. The $360 rate covers up to eight hours. If the work is completed in five hours or less, the charge reverts to the hourly rate, subject to the $89 minimum.

Examples: One hour: $89 minimum. Two hours: $98. Five hours: $245. Six to eight hours under an accepted daily-rate arrangement: $360.

These are labor/service rates. Materials, disposal, special supplies, and additional work are quoted separately when applicable. We will discuss unexpected conditions before proceeding with additional billable work.

Standard toilet reinstallation

$120 flat rate for reinstalling an existing toilet that was removed to install new flooring, when the flange, toilet, and connections are in serviceable condition.

Damaged flanges, flange height corrections, leaks, broken parts, toilet repairs, or other unforeseen problems are not included and require an additional quote.

Services we offer

ServicePrice
General home repairs and small maintenance tasks$49/hour; $89 minimum
Standard existing toilet reinstallation after flooring$120 flat rate
Tile backsplashes and tile repairsCustom estimate required
Floor tile installationCustom estimate required
Luxury vinyl plank and laminate flooringCustom estimate required
Drywall repairs and finishingCustom estimate required
Interior painting and touch-upsCustom estimate required
Wallpaper hangingCustom estimate required
Trim, molding, and minor carpentry repairsCustom estimate required
Door repairs and adjustmentsCustom estimate required
Caulking and minor home maintenanceCustom estimate required

Request an Estimate

Tell us about your project and we'll discuss the work and pricing before scheduling.